EN | RU

INOGATE Network

The INOGATE Programme is steered jointly by the European Union and the INOGATE Partner Countries.


The European Union is represented by:

  • European Commission
    • Directorate General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement negotiations (as of 1st January 2015) – (DG NEAR)
    • Directorate General for Energy (DG Energy)
  • External Action Service

The DG NEAR takes the lead in coordinating the INOGATE Programme on behalf of the EU. The EU funds the INOGATE Programme and coordinates its main direction in line with agreed policy frameworks.


DG NEAR works closely with:

  • the INOGATE Technical Secretariat to extend assistance to the Partner Countries
  • INOGATE Country Experts who provide support in each Partner Country.

The INOGATE Partner Countries are represented by their respective ministries in charge of energy and are officially represented by the minister.


The INOGATE Country Coordinators are nominated by each Partner Country and represent the ministry in charge of energy. They:

  • Act as the focal point for INOGATE information in their country
  • Participate in bi-annual meetings to review and approve INOGATE work programmes and strategies
  • Are responsible for all implementation of INOGATE activities in their country, ensuring they are in line with their countries’ needs.

INOGATE NETWORK

Responsible for implementing specific areas of the INOGATE work programme are the working groups and technical expert groups who are made up of individual members nominated by their Partner Countries. The members of these groups are presented in the following links:

  • WG 1: Working Group 1 – Energy Market Convergence
  • WG 2: Working Group 2 – Energy Security
  • WG 3:Working Group 3 – Sustainable Energy Development
  • WG 4: Working Group 4 – Investment Attraction
  • HG 1: Horizontal Group – Regulatory representatives
  • HG 2: Horizontal Group – Energy Statistics Network
  • TEG 1: Technical Expert Group for Energy Markets and Infrastructures
  • TEG 2: Technical Expert Group for Standardisation (Electricity & Gas)
  • CC: Country Coordinators

INOGATE people & roles

Last & first name Organization Position Country
Amroyan, Hayk Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia (PSRC) Tariff Policy Department, General Officer Armenia
Arshakyan, Armen CJSC "ArmRusGasProm" (RAZDAN-2) Head of Energy Programmes and Operation and Maitenance of RAZDAN -2 Armenia
Grigoryan, Gevorg Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia (PSRC) Deputy Head of Licensing Activities Monitoring and Investment Programs Department Armenia
Karakhanyan, Artur CJSC "ArmRusGasProm" Deaputy Head of Central Dispatch Centre Armenia
Khojagoryan, Karen Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia (PSRC) Head of Licensing Activities Monitoring and Investment Programs Department Armenia
Ulikhanyan, Ashot Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia (PSRC) Deputy Head of Tariff Policy Department Armenia
Vardanyan, Artur Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia (PSRC) Commissioner (Permanent respresentitive for INOGATE from PSRC) Armenia
Eminova, Rana Azerenergy Head of the Regional Markets Analyze Branch, Strategic Development Department, Azerenergy. Azerbaijan
Gasimov, Vahid SOCAR Director of the Gas Transport department of the Gas Export Branch of SOCAR Azerbaijan
Huseynov, Otel Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan Advisor of the Fuel and Energy Department Azerbaijan
Isgandarov, Tural Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Head of the Sector of Law Department, Ministry of Economic Development Azerbaijan
Jafarov, Kamran Azerigaz Director of the New Gasification and Development Department of Azerigaz PU Azerbaijan
Mammadov, Fariz Azerenergy Deputy Head, Strategy and Planning Department of Azerenergy Azerbaijan
Muradzade, Malik Azerigaz Director of the Gas balance and Reporting Department, Azerigaz PU Azerbaijan
Rzayev, Asaf Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan Deputy Director of the Energy Department, Azerbaijan
Yusifbeyli, Nurali Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Senior Advisor of the Ministry of Economic Development Azerbaijan
Bagrovets, Natali Belenergo Head of the Department for Wholesale Trade and Transmission of Electricity and Capacity of the State Production Association “Belenergo” Belarus
Bartnitski, Konstantin Belenergo Deputy Head of the Department for Wholesale Trade and Transmission of Electric Energy and Capacity of the State Production Association “Belenergo” Belarus
Kovalev, Denis Belenergo Acting General Director for "ODU" Belarus
Sakun, Valeryia Ministry of Energy of Belarus Ministry of Energy of Belarus, Strategic Development Management Department, Chief Specialist Belarus
Voitov, Pavel BelTransGas First Deputy General Director/chief Engineer Belarus
Volohovich, Mikhail BelTransGas Head of Dispatch Center Belarus
Ambokadze, Vakhtang ESCO Deputy General Director Georgia
Bedoshvili, Gulnara GNERC head of gas tariff division Georgia
Gendzekhadze, Levan GNERC head of electricity tariff division Georgia
Gogiashvili, Eldar GNERC deputy head of legal department Georgia
Goguadze, Anton GOGC Haed of Construction Supervision Department Georgia
Gvarishvili, Oleksii Energorynok Deputy Head of Perspective Development Department Georgia
Kurdovanidze, Dimitri Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia Department of Energy and Natural Resources, Senior Specialist Georgia
Lagvilava, Eleonora GNERC head of common affairs dept Georgia
Mazmishvili, Rusudan ESCO Head of Commercial and Financial Department Georgia
Okroshidze, Irakli GOGC Head of Commercial Department Georgia
Oniani, David GOGC Deputy Head of Commercial Department Georgia
Partsvania, Maka Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia Legal department. Main Specialist Georgia
Rostomashvili, Zviad GGTC Deputy director Georgia
Sandroshvili, Keti ESCO Adviser to the General Director Georgia
Tavberidze, Mikheil GSE Head of Electricity Contracts Registration and Control Service Georgia
Tchkonia, Malkhaz GSE Chief Dispatcher Georgia
Askarova, Aida The Agency of the Republic of Kazakhstan for Regulation of the Natural Monopolies Director of Department for regulation of gas and water supply systems Kazakhstan
Barsaeva, Ilmira Ministry of Oil and Gas of the Republic of Kazakhstan Gas Development Department, Chief Expert Kazakhstan
Boronayeva, Margarita KEGOC Central Dispatch Center, Head of balancing and short term planning division Kazakhstan
Imashev, Timur JSC "KazTransGas" Director of Department of Management of Objects of resource base Kazakhstan
Kokozova, Kalina The Agency of the Republic of Kazakhstan for Regulation of the Natural Monopolies Director of Department for regulation of electricity and heat supply Kazakhstan
Madiev, Erjan KOREM Director of the Department of stock trading and marketing Kazakhstan
Polianichkina, Tatiana KOREM Chief manager of stock tading dept. Kazakhstan
Talgat, Abilgazy Ministry of Industry and New Technologies of the Republic of Kazakhstan Ministry of industry and new technology of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Electricity and coal industry department, chief expert Kazakhstan
Urombaev, Auezkhan JSC "KazTransGas" Head of Department of gas transmission system management Kazakhstan
Baetov, Batirkul Government of Kyrgyz Republic Stats Secretary, First Vice-Minister of Industry and Energy of Kyrgyz Republic Kyrgyzstan
Dubanaev, Kubatbek Ministry of Energy of Kyrgyz Republic Head of Legal Department Kyrgyzstan
Ishenaliev, Azat Ministry of Energy of Kyrgyz Republic Head of tariff and pricing regulation department under the Ministry of Energy Kyrgyzstan
Orozaliev, Timur Ministry of Energy of Kyrgyz Republic Head of licensing and control state department under the Ministry of Energy Kyrgyzstan
Barcaru, Lilian ANRE head of the Quality of Services Section, of the Licensing, Quality and Investments Department Moldova
Ceban, Vadim Ministry of Economy of Moldova Chief of the General Division of Energy Security Moldova
Certovschih, Svetlana Moldelectrica Head of billing/trade Centre Moldova
Mija, Alexandru ANRE Deputy head of the Tariff Department Moldova
Parsian, Galina Ministry of Economy of Moldova Chief of Heat and Power Engineering department Moldova
Patrascu, Aurel ANRE head of the Investments Section, of the Licensing, Quality and Investments Department Moldova
Popa, Ilarion Chisinau gaz/Moldova gas Currently Deputy Head of Chisinau Gas, from January 2013, Head of supply and consumers department Moldova
Sheptefrats, Vitallie Moldovagaz Head operation and development of Gas infrustructure Moldova
Tonu, Valentin Moldovagaz Chief of Supply and sales Department Moldova
Zastavnetchi, Veaceslav Moldelectrica Head of Dispatcher Centre Moldova
Zubatii, Marcela ANRE Senior specialist in the Tariff Department Moldova
Bokhirov, Gaibullo TajikTransGas Head of Project Implementation Unit Tajikistan
Gulov, Rashid Barki Tojik Deputy of Chief Engineer Tajikistan
Isamuddinova, Zulfia Barki Tojik Deputy head of planning economic department Tajikistan
Mirzoev, Abdukarim TajikTransGas Chief specialist gas sales department Tajikistan
Odinaev, Nazar Antimonopoly Services under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan First Deputy Head of Antimonopoly Service under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan Tajikistan
Shaimov, Shavkat TajikTransGas First Deputy Director Tajikistan
Zarifov, Saidali Antimonopoly Services under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan Head of the Department for Regulation of Natural Monopolies Tajikistan
Frolov, Vadym Ukrtransgas Chief Engineer of United Dispatching Department (UDD), Ukrtransgas AC Ukraine
Kalinin, Volodymyr NEC UkrEnergo Head of Operation Department-Deputy Chief Dispatcher Ukraine
Khymko, Myroslav Ukrtransgas First Deputy Director Ukraine
Podgornyi, Nikolaj NEC UkrEnergo Head of Cross-border Network Access Department NPC "UKRENERGO" Ukraine
Rudenko, Galina NERC Electricity Legal and Regulatory Expert – Deputy Head of Department on Strategic Planning and Electricity Market Development Ukraine
Aidarov, Mirgul Minstry of energy Energy regulator complex-head of dept Uzbekistan
Azarov, Oleg NHC "Uzbekneftegaz" Acting head of the division for development and rational use of energy Uzbekistan
Balyan, Garnik CJSC "Power System Operator", Chief Engineer – Deputy Chief Dispatcher of power system. Uzbekistan
Karapetyan, Samvel Settlement Center CJSC Deputy Director Uzbekistan
Kryvenko, Oksana NERC Oil and Gas pricing and tariff policy expert – Deputy Head of Oil and Gas Pricing and Tariff policy Department-Head of Metrology, Settlement and Tariff Monitoring Unit Uzbekistan
Memishov, Kanan Tariff Council Uzbekistan
Msryan, David Transgas Deputy Head of Operations of Transgas Uzbekistan
Musayeva, Nurlana Tariff Council Uzbekistan
Pedorenko, Yulia NERC Electricity Tariff Expert – Deputy Head of Methodology and Tariff Calculation Unit of the Electricity Pricing Policy Department Uzbekistan
Sadullayev, Eso Uzbekenergo Haed of Dispatch Centre Uzbekistan
Shamsiev, Khamidilla CBC Energia Director Uzbekistan
Stankevych, Pavel NERC Gas Legal and Regulatory Expert – Deputy Head of Department on Regulation of the Oil and Gas Complex-Head of Unit on Methodology for Support to Relations Regulation in the Oil and Gas Complex Uzbekistan
Zhumabaev, Maksat NEG Head of Trading, sales and billing Department Uzbekistan